Acknowledgments
The members of the Interstate Technology & Regulatory Council (ITRC) Implementing Advanced Site Characterization Tools Team wish to acknowledge the individuals, organizations, and agencies that contributed to this technical/regulatory guidance.
As part of the broader ITRC effort, the Implementing Advanced Site Characterization Tools Team effort is funded primarily by the U.S. Department of Energy. Additional funding and support have been provided by the U.S. Department of Defense and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.
The members of the Interstate Technology & Regulatory Council (ITRC) Advance Site Characterization Tools Team wish to acknowledge the individuals, organizations, and agencies that contributed to this Technical and Regulatory Web-based Guidance Document.
The ASCT team was led by: Alex Wardle of the Virginia Department of Environmental Quality and Ed Winner of Kentucky Division of Waste Management.
Team leaders were assisted by Program Advisors: Jim Rocco and Lesley Hay Wilson of Sage Risk Solutions LLC.
Specifically, the team recognizes the efforts and important contributions of the following:
State and Local Government
Glenn Anderson
Kentucky Transportation Cabinet
Justin Buckler
Missouri Department of Natural Resources
Tom Fox
Colorado Division of Oil and Public Safety
Andrew Fuller
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
Andri Dahlmeier
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
Maile Gee
Santa Ana, California Regional Water Quality Control Board
Margaret Greene
Tennessee Department of Environmental Control
Minda Hornosky
South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control
Ricardo Jaimes
District of Columbia Department of Energy and the Environment
Jennifer Jevnisek
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
Kelvin Lew
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
John Mefford
Washington Department of Ecology, Toxics Cleanup Program
Todd Mullins
Kentucky Division of Waste Management
Kisa Mwakanyamale
Illinois Geological Survey
Natalie Pheasant
Tennessee Department of Environmental Control, Division of Remediation
Elnaz Siami-Irdemoosa
Missouri Department of Natural Resources
Harold Templin
Indiana Department of Environmental Management
Tiffany Yee
Arizona Department of Environmental Quality
Federal Government
Edward Gilbert
USEPA Office of Land and Emergency Management, Office of Superfund Remediation and Technology Innovation, Technology Innovation and Field Services Division
Allan Harris
US DOE Environmental Management Consolidated Business Center
Kenda Neil
US Navy NAVFAC Engineering and Expeditionary Warfare Center
Tom Walker
USEPA Office of Underground Storage Tanks
Tribal Stakeholder
Mary Jo Ondrechen
Northeastern University
Academia
Lee Slater
Rutgers University, Newark
Industry Affiliates
Carey Austrins
Golder Associates, Ltd.
Bob Bond
Langan
Mark Bruce
Eurofins
Devin Castendyk
Golder Associates, Ltd.
Janet Castle
Eagle Synergistic
Eliot Cooper
Gregg Drilling LLC
Frederic Cosme
Geosyntec Consultants
Bradley Cross
ERM
Thomas Darby
Arcadis
Safaa Dergham
Ramboll
John Dougherty
CDM Smith
Joann Dyson
GHD
Jaime Feliciano
Geosyntec
Jim Finegan
Kleinfelder
Jason Flagg
Langan
William Flinchum
Duncklee & Dunham, P.C.
John Fontana
Vista Geoscience
David Heidlauf
Ramboll
Todd Kafka
Geosyntec Consultants
Wes McCall
Geoprobe Systems
Robert Meyer
Gregg Drilling LLC
Christopher Mulry
GES, Inc.
Robert O’Neill
Brown and Caldwell
James Peterson
Princeton Geoscience, Inc.
Mike Rawitch
Ramboll
Brian Sandberg
GHD
Alice Sandzen
ERM
Lizanne Simmons
Kleinfelder
John Sohl
Columbia Technologies
Randy St Germain
Dakota Technologies, Inc.
Many others offered advice, suggestions, reviews and edits.
Click here to download the entire document.